HOME
This page was last updated: April 20, 2017
The Australian Speedway Sidecar Title was first held in the 1931 season at the Exhibition Speedway, Carlton, Melbourne and was won by Les Medlycott ( programmed as Art Medlycott ) with passenger "Tich" Jones. Although there were many Aussie titles run on 1 mile tracks in the 1920s and 1930s they are not included in these Speedway statistics. The next sanctioned Speedway title was then run in Sydney at the Sydney Sports Ground Speedway, after WWII, during the 1946 season.
Left:
The 413 yd. Exhibition Speedway, at the rear of the famous Exhibition Buildings in Carlton, Melbourne,Victoria.
Motor Cycle Speedway meetings took place on the dirt track from 
5.11.1928 to 7.3.1936.
This was the venue for the inaugural Australian Sidecar Title meeting.
The Melbourne Museum now stands on
 the site of the old track.
Right:
The Sydney Sports Ground Speedway 418 yard dirt circuit, in use for Speedway from 30th. October 1937 to 25th. March 1955. The ground had it's origin in the late 1800s as a General Sports Oval for use of the members of the military at the close by Victoria Barracks in Sydney, the dirt track was not laid until 1937.
Sydney's Jack Carruthers with Paul Bridson as passenger  at the Sydney Sports Ground. Jack and Paul won the Aussie title in 1946 and Jack won with Reg Dee in 1950 after a ride off with 'Chook' Hodgekiss 
1931 Melbourne Exhibition                                                         

1946 Sydney Sports Ground


1947 Sydney Showground


1947 Maribyrnong    

1947 4 lap

1948 Maribyrnong      

1948 Kilburn                          


1949 Sydney Showground     

1950 Kilburn
          

1950 Sydney Sports Ground


1951 Kilburn    


SeasonTrack   1st Place2nd.3rd.                                 Laps. 
2 laps


4 laps


3 laps


2 laps


4 laps

3 laps


3 laps


3 laps

3 laps


4 laps


3 laps
1952

1953 

1959


1960


1961


1962


1963


1964

1965

1966


1967


1968


1969


1970

Jim Davies 7



Bruce Kelley
Doug Fleet

Stan Smith
Laurie Noye

Kev Trembath (Qld.)
John Carter

Charlie McConnell (SA)
Don Ballis (Qld.)

Don Willison (SA)
Bob Sierp

Charlie McConnell (SA)
Ray Holt


Doug Tyerman (NSW)
Dick Kelly

Harry Denton (SA)
Bob Sierp

Doug Robson (NSW)
Rob Lewis ( NSW)

Doug Robson (NSW)
Jack Robson (NSW)



'Chook' Hodgekiss  8
Charlie Kendall


Don Willison F
Des Dick

Bruce Kelley
Doug Fleet

Allan Chance (Qld.) F
Bob Sacre

Bill Bingham (NSW) F
Bob Levy (NSW)

Ron Johnson (Qld.) F
Les Bertwhistle

Bruce Kelley (SA) F
Barry Dienhoff


Bob Levy (NSW) F
Col Lewis (NSW)

Doug Robson (NSW) F
Rob Lewis (NSW)

Len Bowes (SA) F
Wayne Reuter

Graham Young (NSW) F
Ray Murray (NSW)






'Clacker ' Levy 6
Charlie Moran


Stan Smith
Laurie Noye

Ron Johnson
*

Alan Matook (Qld.)
Laurie Johnson

no third


Sandy McCrae (Qld.)
Don Carmody

Stan Smith (SA)
Len Johnston


Harry Denton (SA)
Bob Sierp

Bob Levy (NSW)
Col Lewis (NSW)

Bob Levy (NSW)
Col Lewis (NSW)

Bob Levy (NSW)
Kerry Pont




4 laps



3 laps


3 laps


4 laps


4 laps


3 laps


3 laps



3 laps


3 laps


3 laps


3 laps
Les Medlycott and passenger Tich Jones after the win 
in the 1931 Australian Sidecar Title at the 
Melbourne Exhibition Speedway. 
Promoters Gene Cowley and Mick Hede ( L & R ) Mr F.Yott of the A.C.U. presenting sash. Les lost his life on 18.4.1933 after an accident on the Warragul Grass track on the 17.4.33. 
Rowley Park

to  1958 not held.

Rowley Park


Rowley Park


Brisbane Exhibition


Brisbane Exhibition


Sydney Showground


Rowley Park

Not held

Sydney Showground


Sydney Showground


Sydney Showground


Sydney Showground


Not held
Les Medlycott (Vic.)
' Tich ' Jones

Jack Carruthers (NSW)
Paul Bridson (NSW)

Jim Davies (Vic.)
Peter Flynn (NSW)

Keith Ratten (Vic.)
Charlie Perabo (NSW)

Not Found

Keith Ratten (Vic.)
Paul Bridson (NSW)

Jim Davies (Vic.)
PeterSpeerin (NSW)

Not Held.

Jim Davies (Vic.) 12
Doug Tankard (NSW)

Jack Carruthers (NSW) 7 **
Reg Dee (NSW)

Jim Davies (Vic.) 12
Doug Tankard (NSW)
Arthur Millard (Vic.)


Jack Clarke (NSW) F
Ken Bateman (NSW)

Keith Ratten (Vic.) 
Reg Dee (NSW)

Bill Barker (Vic.)
Ray Wason



Eric Haslam (Vic.)
Ray Mackie

Keith Ratten ( Vic.)
Les Smedley (SA)



Norm Cook (Vic.) 9
J.Harper

C. Hodgekiss (NSW) 7 **
Jeff Burt

Ron Anderson ( SA) 10
( maybe B.Flavel )

 



no third


Kev Gallaher (NSW)
maybe A.Harvey

Ces Proudman


Harry Down (Vic.) 
Keith Clare 



Bruce Rehn (SA)
Barney Hughes (Vic.)

Trevor Richardson (SA)
Jock Brown



Chook Hodgekiss (NSW) 9
P.Stanley

J.Davies/D.Tankard 6
K.Ratten/G.Donkin 6

Ern Hughan/ -(NSW) 9
Barry Stauffer/ - (NSW) 9



** Ride Off

1949 3 lap title was scheduled for the Sydney Showground on 30/4/49, but on the night the A.C.U refused to sanction it as an official title because of a mistake in the heat draw and it was run as a "trophy" event instead. 
Jim Davies was to retain the title until it could be re-staged but no details of a re-staging have been found .
Charles "Chook" Hodgekiss and Charlie Kendall.
Doug Tankard with Jim Davies on the right.
1971


1972


1973


1974


1975


1976


1977


1978


1979


1980
Sydney Showground


Sydney Showground


Rowley Park


Sydney Showground


Brooklyn


Newcastle


Claremont


Rowley Park


Sydney Showground


Avalon
Garry Innis (NSW) F
Russell Meyer

Geoff Grocott(NSW) F
Warren Sullivan (NSW)

Neil Munro (SA) F
Rod Lang (WA)

Doug Robson (NSW) F
Ray Rose

Doug Robson (NSW) F
Greg Griffiths (NSW)

Dennis Nash (WA) F
Russell Hearn

Ken I'Anson (SA) F
Rod Lang (WA)

Keith Sewell (Qld.)12
Paddy Kuhnert

Keith Sewell (Qld.)14 **
Neil Gould

Ken Walker (Vic.)15
Jamie Walker


Graham Young (NSW)
Ray Murray (NSW)

Garry Innis (NSW)
Kerry Pont

Bill Mitchell (SA)
David Weaver

Garry Innis (NSW)
John Lloyd

Terry Rooney (Vic.)
Ian Treloar

Terry Rooney (Vic.)
Ian Treloar

Dennis Nash (WA)
Russell Hearn

Ken Walker (Vic.) 12
Jamie Walker

Doug Tyerman (NSW)14
Ray Murray

Dennis Nash (WA)14
Denis Mortimer
 

Doug Robson (NSW)
Rob Lewis (NSW)

Neil Munro (SA)
Rod Lang (WA)

Dennis Nash (WA)
Ray Barber

Steve Rychvalsky (NSW)
Ian Cochrane

Neil Munro (SA)
Chris Flaherty

Graeme Harris (WA)
Andy Bowman

Kym McConnell (SA)
David Parker

Deane Taylor (SA)11
Peter Menz

Warren Sullivan (NSW)12
Bill Dudenhoeffer

David Adams (NSW)11
David Parker (SA)

  
3 laps


3 laps


3 laps


3 laps


3 laps


3 laps


3 laps


3 laps


3 laps


3 laps
Doug Robson. 
**  Ride Off
1981


1982


1983


1984


1985


1986


1987


1988


1989


1990
Claremont


Speedway Park


Northline


Liverpool


Alice Springs


Cairns


Archerfield


Claremont


Mildura


Murray Bridge
Dennis Nash (WA) 14
Denis Mortimer

Clarry Jones (Vic.) 14**
Peter Marriage

Dennis Nash (WA)15
Denis Mortimer

Phil McCurtayne (NSW) 12**
Dennis Potts

Phil McCurtayne (NSW) 15
Dennis Potts

Phil McCurtayne (NSW)15
Stuart Kirk

Andrew Cleave (Vic.) 12 **
Dave Power

Dennis Nash (WA)15
Jeff Gittus

Dennis Nash (WA)15
Jeff Gittus

Shane Souter (Vic.)13
Robert Renwood     
Keith Sewell (Qld.)12
Neil Gould

Brian Shultz (SA)14
Geoff Graetz

Paul Penhaligon (Qld.)11**
Kim French

Paul Pinfold (Eng.) 12
Alan Artus

Brian Radford (SA)12**
Colin Olds

Shane Souter (Vic.)14
Mick Pratt

Martien Hurkmans (SA)12
Rick Schonfeldt

Ed Blakeney (WA)14
Beth Litterick 

Andrew Cleave (Vic.)13
Dave Power

Steve Hawtin (Qld.)12**
Glenn Golding
  

 
Brian Shultz (SA)11
Geoff Graetz

Peter Menz (SA)12
Brenton Langlois

Rod Lang (WA) 11
Shane Wade (SA)

Clarry Jones (Vic.)11
Les Gates

Gary Joyce (WA)12
Warren Joyce 

Andrew Cleave (Vic.)11
Tom Cleave

Phil McCurtayne (NSW)11
Stuart Kirk

Mark Rothe (WA)12
Mick Forward

Ian Smith (Vic.)12
Craig Fordham

Russell Mitchell (WA)12
Chris Page 
  laps


3 laps


3 laps


4 laps


3 laps


3 laps


4 laps


3 laps


4 laps


4 laps



Graham Young
Bob Levy and Col Lewis
Phil McCurtayne and Doug Tyerman in 2002
** Ride Off
1991


1992


1993


1994


1995


1996


1997


1998


1998


1999


2000


2001


2002


2003


2004


2005


2006


2007


2008


2009


2010


2011


2012


2013


2014


2015


2016


2017
Newcastle


Brisbane Exhibition


Northline


Broken Hill


Newcastle


Mildura


Murray Bridge


Claremont ##


Claremont  


Townsville


Murray Bridge


Mildura


Murray Bridge


Mildura


Bibra Lake


Murray Bridge


Gosford


Pioneer Park


Gillman


Mildura


Newcastle


Gillman


Kurri Kurri


Gillman S.A.


Kurri Kurri


Alice Springs


Mildura


Gillman
Gary Moon (Qld.)15
Paul Norton

Russell Mitchell (WA)13**
Chris Page

Darrin Treloar (NSW)13
Allan Griffiths

Mark Drew (WA)15
Tina Karan

Darrin Treloar (NSW)15
Zac Hogan

Andrew Cleave (Vic.)14
Dave Power

Glen Hough (Vic.)14
Rob Armstrong

Russell Mitchell (WA)14
Brett Evill ##

Vic Martin (Qld.)11
Bob Hill

Mark Drew (WA/NT) F
Stephen Blair

Glenn O'Brien (WA) F
Nathan O'Brien

Glenn O'Brien (WA) F
Nathan O'Brien 

Glenn O'Brien (WA) F
Nathan O'Brien

Andrew Cleave (Vic.) F
Dave Power

GlennO'Brien (WA) F
Nathan O'Brien. 

Scott Christopher (Qld.) F
Trent Koppe 

Darrin Treloar (NSW) F
Justin Plaisted (S.A)

Darrin Treloar(NSW) F
Justin Plaisted (S.A.)

Darrin Treloar(NSW)F
Justin Plaisted(SA)

Mark Mitchell (SA)F
Tom Golding (SA)

Jason Aldridge (Qld.)
Cal Campbell (Qld.)F

Glenn O'Brien F
Aaron Maynard W.A.

Darrin Treloar NSW
Simon Cohrs Vic.

Darrin Treloar NSW
Simon Cohrs Vic.

Darrin Treloar NSW
Blake Cox NSW

Justin Plaisted SA
Sam Harrison SA

Darrin Treloar  NSW
Blake Cox        NSW

Trent Headland
Darryl Whetstone SA
Ian Smith (Vic.)13
Craig Fordham

Ian Smith (Vic.)13
Craig Fordham

Andrew Cleave (Vic.)12**
Dave Power

Bernie Koppe (Qld.)12**
Bill Gilbert

Russell Mitchell (WA)14
Kirk Knapman

Gary Moon (Qld.)13
Paul Norton

Vic Martin (Qld.)11
Bob Hill

Glenn O'Brien (WA)14
Nathan O'Brien

Brad Willis (WA)9
Mick Sita

Vic Martin (Qld.)
Bob Hill

Andrew Cleave (Vic.)
Dave Power

Gary Moon (Qld.)
Chris Hughes

Andrew Cleave (Vic.)
Dave Power

Jayden Mayes (Vic.)
Jaeben Underhill

Mark Drew (WA)
Stephen Blair 

David Bottrell (S.A.)
Peter Teale (W.A.)

Stuart Firth Qld.)
Duane Dennis (Qld.)

Gary Moon (Qld.)
Duanne Dennis

Mick Headland(SA)
Paul Waters(SA)

Darrin Treloar(NSW)
Justin Plaisted(SA)

Rick Howse(NSW)
Adam Commons(NSW) 

Darrin Treloar (NSW)
Justin Plaisted (W.A.)

Grant Bond NSW
Glenn Cox NSW

Mick Headland S.A.
Paul Waters S.A.

Dave Bottrell Qld.
Ben Pitt Qld.

Warren Monson Vic.
Matt Morgan SA

Trent Headland S.A.
Darryl Whetstone (Eng.)

Andrew Buchanan NZ/NSW
Denny Cox NSW
Russell Mitchell (WA)11
Chris Page

Merv Harris (Qld.)12
Gordon Cox

Phil Rowen (Qld.)12
Jim Duncan

Darrin Treloar (NSW)12
Allan Griffiths

Mark Drew (WA)12
Tina Karan

Col Winzar (Vic.)12
Bill Beanham

GlennO'Brien (WA)10**
Nathan O'Brien

Mark Drew (WA)12
Chris Page

Darren Nash (WA)8
Kirk Knapman

Darren Nash (WA)
Peter Teale

Mark Drew (NT)
Stephen Blair

Andrew Cleave (Vic.)
Kevin Waters

Darrin Treloar (NSW)***
Justin Plaisted (SA)

Warren Monson (Vic.)
Scott Cameron

Scott Christopher (Qld.)
Trent Koppe

Gary Moon (Qld.)
Nathan O'Brien (W.A.)

Scott Christopher (Qld.)
Trent Koppe (Qld.)

Scott Christopher (Qld.)
Trent Koppe

Grant Bond (NSW)
Glen Cox ( NSW)

Rick Howse(NSW)
Adam Commons(NSW)

Darrin Treloar(NSW)
Justin Plaisted(SA)

Mark Plaisted S.A.
Jamie Banks S.A.

Scott Chistopher Qld. 
Tyler Moon Qld.

Mark Plaisted S.A.
Sam Gilbert NSW

Grant Bond NSW
Glenn Cox NSW

Mick Headland SA
Jesse Headland SA

Shane Hudson  NSW
Eli Wright  NSW

Warren Monson
Andrew Summerhayes Vic.
-


4 laps


4 laps


4 laps


3 laps


4 laps


4 laps


13.3.98
3 laps

3 laps


4 laps


4 laps


4 laps


4 laps


4 laps


4 laps


4 laps


4 laps


4 laps


4 laps


4 laps


4 laps


4 laps


4 laps


4 laps


4 laps


4 laps


4 laps


4 laps
** Ride Off

##  1998 results altered at MA tribunal hearing 28/9/98 . 

*** 2002. Dave Bottrell/Shane Edwards finished 3rd. but were disqualified.

Glenn and Nathan O'Brien of W.A..
Vic Martin of Qld.
All research and results courtesy of 
Graeme Frost of South Australia 
1964 L to R: Ray Holt, Charlie McConnell, Stan Smith, Laurie Noye, Harry Denton, Len Johnson, on bike Bruce Kelley and Barry Dienhoff.
L to R : Bill Mitchell/ Dennis Weaver, Dennis Nash/Ray Barber, 
Neil Munro/ Rod Lang.
Len Bowes/ Eric Mundy lead Charlie McConnell / Bob Moon
Sidecar fans.